_ Prof. Jonez _
[…] the definition of defamation and provides that "every person is obligated to
refrain from infringing on the rights of others not to be defamed." SD Codified
Laws § 20-11-1. Although SD Codified Laws § 20 does not expressly make available
a criminal prosecution for libel, Article 6 § 5 of the South Dakota Constitution
states that truth is a defense in criminal-libel cases. Additionally, a court
has held that it is possible that in South Dakota criminal-libel cases, the
defendant may not waive his right to a jury trial. State v. Thwing, 172 N.W.2d
277 (S.D. 1969); see SD Const. Art. 6, § 5.
Tennessee
No statute.
Texas
No statute.
Utah
"'Libel' defined
For the purpose of this part: 'Libel' means a malicious defamation, expressed
either by printing or by signs or pictures or the like, tending to defame or
darken the memory of one who is dead, or to impeach the honesty, integrity,
virtue, or reputation, or publish the natural defects of one who is alive and
thereby expose him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule. Utah Code Ann.
(2007) § 76-9-501
Libel - Elements - Classification of offense.
(1) A person is guilty of libel if he intentionally and with a malicious intent
to injure another publishes or procures to be published any libel.
(2) Libel is a class B misdemeanor." § 76-9-502
In I.M.L. v.